Sodium Coco Sulfate USP

Wintersun code: 19-128
CAS Number: 68955-19-1
Molecular Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOS3Na
Molecular Weight: 313 g/mol

Functions

Surfactant
Dispersing Agent
Foaming Agent

SKU: 19-128 Category:

Applications

Sodium Coco Sulfate USP is used in soap and personal care product manufacturing. It is used as a surfactant, dispersing agent and foaming agent in everything from Toothpaste/Tooth powder, Foam bath/Liquid Soap, Hair Shampoo/Body Wash, Detergents/Cleansers , and Cream & Lotions etc.

Specifications

Appearance : Off-white Needle
Color,20 % AD, Apha: 80 Max
pH @1% aqueous: 8.0 – 12.0
Active Matter: 92 Min.
Un-sulfated Matter,% :2.5 Max
Sodium sulfate,%: 3.5 Max
Sodium chloride,% :(Combined)
Moisture % :3.5 Max.
Bulk Density, Kg/M3 : 400 – 600
This material also complies as per USP Specification

Packing

55.12 LB bag, 20/24 bags/pallet

Scroll to Top